Pest Control per Home Varies Sevenfold Across California Counties

By the Pest Control Brief editorial team Updated October 7, 2026 5 min read
Tradesman carrying toolboxes up the driveway of a Californian stucco house
Quick answer

Key result: California structural pest control businesses reported 1.27 applications per housing unit in 2023. Among large counties the rate ranged from 2.77 in Fresno and 2.43 in Riverside to 0.40 in San Francisco. Applications rose 32.8 percent statewide from 2016 to 2023, and fell in Sonoma, San Francisco and Stanislaus.

Putting a denominator on the county record

Our analysis of structural pesticide use ranked counties by raw pounds and noted that the ranking mostly restated where people live. This report adds a denominator. We divided each county’s 2023 structural pest control applications, from California’s pesticide use reports, by the Census Bureau’s estimate of its housing units on 1 July 2023, and compared each county’s applications with 2016.

Housing units are a yardstick, not the customer base: structural applications also treat restaurants, warehouses, offices and other commercial buildings.

Applications per housing unit

Structural pest control applications per housing unit, 2023Reported structural pest control applications per housing unit in 2023 for California counties with at least 150,000 housing units: Fresno 2.77, Riverside 2.43, San Diego 1.76, Placer 1.67, Tulare 1.57, Kern 1.56, Orange 1.45, Solano 1.45, San Bernardino 1.44, Ventura 1.42, Stanislaus 1.37, San Joaquin 1.32, Los Angeles 1.08, Sacramento 1.08, Contra Costa 0.98, Santa Barbara 0.89, Santa Clara 0.8, San Mateo 0.71, Alameda 0.64, Sonoma 0.49, San Francisco 0.4. Statewide 1.27.Fresno+2.77Riverside+2.43San Diego+1.76Placer+1.67Tulare+1.57Kern+1.56Orange+1.45Solano+1.45San Bernardino+1.44Ventura+1.42Stanislaus+1.37San Joaquin+1.32Los Angeles+1.08Sacramento+1.08Contra Costa+0.98Santa Barbara+0.89Santa Clara+0.8San Mateo+0.71Alameda+0.64Sonoma+0.49San Francisco+0.4
Structural pest control applications per housing unit, 2023 Source: California Department of Pesticide Regulation, Pesticide Use Reports 2023, site code 10; US Census Bureau, housing unit estimates for 1 July 2023 (CO-EST2023-HU-06). Author calculation.
County Applications, 2023 Per housing unit, 2023 Applications, 2016 Change since 2016
Los Angeles 3,986,035 1.08 2,681,514 +48.6%
San Diego 2,221,707 1.76 1,671,032 +33.0%
Riverside 2,132,243 2.43 1,381,183 +54.4%
Orange 1,671,537 1.45 1,644,547 +1.6%
San Bernardino 1,082,262 1.44 785,600 +37.8%
Fresno 962,237 2.77 635,986 +51.3%
Sacramento 653,834 1.08 321,756 +103.2%
Santa Clara 561,576 0.8 540,136 +4.0%
Kern 483,225 1.56 400,836 +20.6%
Ventura 422,440 1.42 197,215 +114.2%
Alameda 412,580 0.64 393,670 +4.8%
San Francisco 167,303 0.4 176,675 -5.3%

Sources: California Department of Pesticide Regulation, Pesticide Use Reports 2016 and 2023, site code 10, application count field; US Census Bureau, Annual Estimates of Housing Units for Counties in California (CO-EST2023-HU-06). Twelve largest counties by 2023 applications. Author calculation. All 58 counties are in the CSV.

What it means. Fresno and Riverside report by far the most pest control work per housing unit, 2.77 and 2.43, followed by San Diego 1.76, Placer 1.67 and Tulare 1.57. The Bay Area reports the least: San Francisco 0.40, Sonoma 0.49, Alameda 0.64, San Mateo 0.71 and Santa Clara 0.80. Los Angeles, with 3,986,035 applications, the most of any county, is below the state rate at 1.08.

What limits it. County rates are sensitive to individual businesses. In Fresno the single largest licence number reported 38.5 percent of the county’s 2023 applications; without it Fresno’s rate would be 1.70. In Solano, San Mateo and Placer the largest licence reported more than a quarter. Businesses also differ in how they count applications, a point our licence concentration census covers.

Children riding scooters down a palm-lined Californian street
Treatments per housing unit vary sevenfold between counties, from under 0.5 to nearly 3.

Where the work grew

Structural applications in 2023 for every 100 in 2016Reported structural pest control applications in 2023 for every 100 in 2016, California counties with at least 150,000 housing units: Ventura 214, Sacramento 203, Tulare 186, Riverside 154, Fresno 151, Los Angeles 149, San Bernardino 138, San Diego 133, San Mateo 132, Solano 131, San Joaquin 130, Santa Barbara 122, Kern 121, Contra Costa 116, Placer 110, Alameda 105, Santa Clara 104, Orange 102, Stanislaus 99, San Francisco 95, Sonoma 85. Statewide 133.Ventura+214Sacramento+203Tulare+186Riverside+154Fresno+151Los Angeles+149San Bernardino+138San Diego+133San Mateo+132Solano+131San Joaquin+130Santa Barbara+122Kern+121Contra Costa+116Placer+110Alameda+105Santa Clara+104Orange+102Stanislaus+99San Francisco+95Sonoma+85
Structural applications in 2023 for every 100 in 2016 Source: California Department of Pesticide Regulation, Pesticide Use Reports 2016 and 2023, site code 10. Author calculation. 100 means no change.

What it means. Statewide, applications rose from 14,172,516 in 2016 to 18,815,415 in 2023, 32.8 percent. Ventura and Sacramento roughly doubled. Los Angeles rose 48.6 percent and Riverside 54.4 percent. Orange County, the fourth largest, was nearly flat at plus 1.6 percent, and three large counties fell: Stanislaus, San Francisco and Sonoma. From 2020 to 2023, applications rose 20.0 percent while the state’s housing stock grew 2.4 percent; in 18 of the 21 counties with at least 150,000 housing units, applications grew faster than housing.

What limits it. Growth is the net of large movements by individual businesses. Comparing licence numbers, 2,124 reported more applications in 2023 than in 2016 and 2,293 reported fewer or stopped reporting; their gains, 11.4 million applications, and losses, 6.8 million, were each larger than the net change. Licence numbers also change with acquisitions and re-licensing, so a county’s change can reflect one business moving its work to a new number.

Checks

1. Reconciliation

Result. County applications sum to the statewide totals in all three years examined: 14,172,516 in 2016, 15,680,060 in 2020 and 18,815,415 in 2023.

2. Counting

Method. Applications are counted once per report, from the application count field, so a report listing several active ingredients is counted once.

Download the data

The tables in this report are published as CSV files under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. You may republish, remix and build on them, including commercially, with attribution to The Pest Control Brief and a link to this page.

How to cite this report

The Pest Control Brief, “Pest Control Treatments per Housing Unit Vary Sevenfold Across California Counties, From 2.8 in Fresno to 0.4 in San Francisco”, 2 October 2026. https://thepestcontrolbrief.com/california-pest-control-by-county/

References

  1. California Department of Pesticide Regulation. Pesticide Use Report annual archives, 2016, 2020 and 2023. files.cdpr.ca.gov/pub/outgoing/pur_archives/. Accessed 5 October 2026.
  2. US Census Bureau, Population Division. Annual Estimates of Housing Units for Counties in California: April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2023 (CO-EST2023-HU-06), released May 2024. census.gov housing unit estimates. Accessed 4 October 2026.

Construction of the county measures

Applications. Structural pest control (site code 10) applications by county of use.

Denominator. Census Bureau housing unit estimates for 1 July 2023; 1 July 2020 for the 2020 to 2023 comparison.

Limitations. Housing units do not measure commercial buildings; county figures are sensitive to large businesses and to how they count applications; 2016 housing estimates on the 2020 Census base are not available in this table, so per-unit rates are given for 2023 only.

Last reviewed: 5 October 2026.

For local reporters

Most quotable statistics

  1. California pest control businesses reported 1.27 structural applications per housing unit in 2023.
  2. Fresno County had the highest rate among large counties, 2.77; San Francisco the lowest, 0.40.
  3. Statewide structural applications rose 32.8 percent from 2016 to 2023.
  4. Ventura and Sacramento counties roughly doubled their applications.

Press summary

How much pest control work California counties get varies sevenfold relative to their housing, according to an analysis of state pesticide use reports by The Pest Control Brief. Fresno County reported 2.77 structural pest control applications per housing unit in 2023 and Riverside 2.43, against 0.40 in San Francisco and 0.64 in Alameda. Statewide applications rose a third from 2016 to 2023, far faster than housing, with Ventura and Sacramento roughly doubling.

Headlines editors could use

  1. Fresno gets seven times San Francisco’s pest control work per home
  2. Pest control work up a third in California since 2016
  3. Where California’s exterminators are busiest

Reader questions

Which California county uses the most pest control?

Los Angeles, with 3,986,035 structural applications in 2023. Relative to housing, Fresno, with 2.77 applications per housing unit.

Is pest control growing in California?

Reported structural applications rose 32.8 percent from 2016 to 2023, and 20.0 percent from 2020 to 2023 while housing grew 2.4 percent.

Why does San Francisco have so little?

The data do not say. San Francisco reported 0.40 applications per housing unit in 2023, the lowest of the large counties, and fewer applications than in 2016.

Does this count homes only?

No. Structural applications include commercial buildings; housing units are used only as a yardstick.

Where can I get my county’s figures?

All 58 counties are in the CSV above.

Need a pro?Compare local quotes